hide、X JAPAN、Zilch、Spread Beaverその他、hide関連なら何でも。みんなで訳せば怖くない。


by rosa_hi-ho
カレンダー
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

"Rocket Punch"(May 1st, 1998) Interview, 1st week (2 of 3) -Translated by khaluah-

中原: 頭蓋骨骨折と、足でしょ。
You broke your skull and also your foot, right?


恵: ね、どーしたんですか?
Seriously, what on the earth happened?


hide: 去年はね……、去年はだから、ひどい年だったんですよね、年のせいにしちゃうけど。いやもう、春ぐらいにね、酔っ払ってて……、あのー……、滑ったんだよね、結局。滑ったんだけど結構泥酔してたから、そのまま切り返せなくて、そのままガーンつって倒れて、アスファルトにここ(右こめかみのちょっと上あたり)ぶつけたのね。
で、2日ぐらい家で二日酔いとれないと思いながら寝てたんだけど、ガンガン回ってんのね、おっかしいなあと思って、そいで病院行ったら、最初、なんか酒臭いからお医者さんも軽くしてたんだけど、レントゲンとってみたら、「お客さん!」、お客さんじゃねぇや(笑)
Oh man, the last year... The last year was just terrible. I blame this whole thing on me merely having bad luck through out the year.
See, it was around spring time, I was drunk and... to make a long story short, I kinda slipped. I slipped, but I was a little too heavily drunk to keep the balance and fell like "boooom!" and bumped my head right here (Just above his right temple) on the black top.
I came home and I was just lying on the bed for about 2 days thinking that this hang over just doesn't go away. But everything is spinning around. I finally started getting the idea that something was wrong so I went to the doctor. At first the doctor wasn't really taking me seriously cause I smelt like alcohol. But after they took the X-ray, he came to me and said, "Okyaku-san!"
(*2), er... not "Okyaku-san" (laugh)
(*2 "sir". But you get approached as "Okyaku-san" only when you are a "customer" at a store, never as a "patient" in hospital)

中原: 患者さん。
You mean, "Kanja-san"
(*3)
(*3 Also "sir", but only when you are a "patient" in hospital.)

hide:「患者さん、大変っすよ! 割れてますよ!」「空気入ってますよ!」「血ィ溜まってますよ!」とか言って。ここに、血……(頭のうしろのほう)
"Kanja-san, you're in a serious trouble, it's cracked!" "Some air got inside!" "Got a pool of blood in there!" ...Blood, around here...(the back of his head)


恵: うわっ!
Jeez!


hide: そんでそのまま……
And then...


中原: 入院。
Got hospitalized.


hide: 入院……「入院して欲しいんですけど、ベッドないから」っつって帰されて(笑)、で、それからまた別なとこ行って、1ヶ月入院してたんですけどね。
Hospitalized...They said "We hope you could stay here, but we are out of bed..." Then they sent me home (laugh). So I went to some other hospital and was hospitalized there for a month.


恵: はぁー。
Man...


hide: そうこうしてたら、去年の、なんだ、年末ぐらいは……やっぱり同じぐらいの、あ、違うわ、やっぱり酔っ払ってて、なんかね、車のボンネットの上に乗ってたらしいんですけどね。そっからね、飛び降りたときに裸足だったらしくて、ほいで、ポンって飛び降りたら、次の日立ち上がれなくて。カカトの骨が折れてて。
And then, what was it, it was about the end of last year, it was about the same... no it wasn't, I was drunk again, and it seems like I was on top of the hood of a car. And when I jumped off of it, it looks like I was bare-footed. I jumped off like "boing!", then I couldn't stand up next day... cause my heel was broken.


恵: 無茶しますね、ホントに!!
Can't believe how reckless you are!!


(スタジオ爆笑)
(Everybody in the studio LOL)

恵: 今一番興味があることって、なんですか?
What are you interested in the most right now?


hide: 一番興味あるのは、インターネット、ですかねぇ。僕、自分のホームページがあって、わりとお客さんというか、来てくれた人がダイレクトにeメールくれたりとか。
What I'm interested in the most right now is... I think it's internet. I have my own web site and people who visit there directly send me email and stuff.


中原: ホームページのタイトルは?
What's the title of the web site?


hide: ええと、あの…そう、ですね……
Um... Well... let me see...


中原: 秘密?
Is that a secret?


hide: いや、全然秘密じゃないですよ、hideで検索してくれると出てくる。「PSYENCE A GO GO」っていう。
Nah, not at all, just try searching for "hide" and you'll find it. It's called "PSYENCE A GO GO".


中原: あたしそういう機械系だめなのよねー。留守番電話もできない。
I'm really not good at those mechanic type of thingies. I can't even use answering machines.


恵: ああ、そうですか。それは最悪ですよ。(笑)
Wow, is that so? That is worse than the worst (laugh)


(スタジオ 爆笑)
(Everyone in the studio LOL)

中原: インターネットったって、ギターはやらなきゃいけない、飲まなきゃいけない、インターネットする時間あります?
But you do the internet, have to play the guitar, gotta drink... Do you really have time for the internet?


hide: 結構ね、泥酔して帰っても、ネットとかだけはね、eメールとかの、あれだけは必ずやってるみたいですね。
I hear that, no matter how drunk I am when I come home, I never forget to get on my computer and do some internet and email stuff.


中原: あのね、私ね、実はhideさんにね、言おう言おうと思ってた事があって。...hideさんのソロコンサートをある日見に行きました。そこで私は、hideさんのすっごい素敵なところを見つけちゃったたの。
Hey listen, I have one thing I really wanted to tell hide. I went to see hide's solo concert one day and discovered a very beautiful side of him.


恵: どんなところですか?
Like what?


中原: それはね、そのときのhideさんの髪の毛の色は、赤でした。赤で、ガーッってやってます、ステージで。ところがひょっとしたときに、ファンで、4歳ぐらいの男の子かな、がね、なんかhideさんとかかわる瞬間があって、そのときのhideさんの子供への接し方。あたし胸がキュンとしたもん。わかる?
You see, at that time, his hair was red. With the red hair, he was performing like he's going crazy, on the stage. But one moment, there was a chance for a little boy who looked to be about 4 or so to have some conversations with hide. And the way hide approached this boy... it was just too heart-warming.


恵: ふーん。どんな感じで、接したんですか?
Really. How did he approach him?


中原: あのね、やっさしいの。「大人子供」っていうかかわり方じゃなくて、なんか……「男同士」っていうかな、4歳の子に対して、っていう。
Well, he was just sooo sweet. It's not like "I'm an adult, you are a kid" kind of attitude. It was more like... kinda like "man to man". To a 4 year old boy.


恵: その4歳の子がコンサートに来てるって状況が、また素敵ですよね。
A 4 year old boy coming to the concert is simply just beautiful, isn't it.


中原 :「ヒッデーッ!」って言ってたもの。ああいうところは、すっごい日本人なのね。ところがどこに出しても、…
Oh yeah, the boy was screaming like, "hideeeee!" I think that was hide's Japanese side, no matter where he goes in the world...


恵: でもそれは、わりとこう、日本人ってことじゃなくて、hideさんの人柄でしょ。
But that's more like hide's personality, not nationality, isn't it?


中原: いいこと言うねー。そういう事言いたかったの、私。ありがと!
You put it very nicely. That's exactly what I wanted to say. Thanks!


(スタジオ 笑)
(Everyone in the studio laugh)

(Commercial)

中原: 好きですか、子供動物系。
Do you like them? Children and animals?


hide:ええ、好きですよ。子供、動物……うん。虫、以外は好きですね。
Yes, I do. Children, animals... except for bugs.


中原: あっ、虫、嫌いなのに、でもなんか撮影で虫使ったでしょ。
But you used bugs in the video, while you hate them.


hide: 撮影で、虫使いましたね。体中に、なまゴキブリ。
I sure did, at the video shooting. Real roaches all over my body.


恵:うわっ!
Holy!


中原: そう! らしいの。
Yup! I heard about it.


hide: 200匹……、かなんか。
200...or so


恵: それ、何ですかそれ。
What the heck is that?


hide: それはねぇ、なんか、また別なプロジェクトやってて、それのプロモーション撮りんときにね、監督が「オムツはくか……
I've got another project going on, and when we were shooting the video for it, the director asked me, "Either wearing a diaper or..."


中原: オムツ!?
Diaper!?


hide: うん。「オムツをはくか、ゴキブリ身体くっつけるか、どっちにする?」っつって僕はゴキブリ取ったんです。他のメンバーはオムツ取ったんだけど。
Yeah. "You can pick whichever you like, either wearing a diaper, or sticking roaches on your body". So I picked roaches. Other members chose diaper though.


恵: いや、そうでしょうね。
Well, of course!


hide: おれは「オムツはくぐらいだったらゴキブリの方がいい」って言って。
I said "I'd rather choose roaches than wearing a diaper."


恵: すごいわそれ。
That's crazy.


hide: ハリウッドのゴキブリだから、映画とかで使うゴキブリだから、台所のゴキブリじゃないから、きれいはきれいなんだけど。
They are roaches from Hollywood. They are bred for filming purposes so they are not like those you see in the kitchen. They are clean, but...


恵: あ、じゃ、まあ役者なんですね、一応。
Oh so they are actors in some way.


中原: ハリウッドゴキブリ。
Hollywood roaches.


hide: でも、ゴキブリだよ、もう、見た目リアルで。それがね、身体にね、あの、みつ……みつあめ?
But they are roaches though. They look just like real roaches. And then they put some... st... st... syrup?


中原: みずあめ?
Starch syrup?


hide: 水あめをね、僕身体に塗って、裸で、それでゴキブリを、あの、A面、A面、A面の方をこっちにくっつけて……
Starch syrup. I coated my body with starch syrup, naked, then you know, the "A" side, the "A" side... the "A" side of roaches...


中原: A面って(笑)、裏側、あの、腹?
What you mean, "A" side? (laugh) You mean, belly?


恵: あ、背中、背中をこうつけて。
Oh, the back, you put the back of roaches like this.


hide: 背中をつけて、B面がこっちに向くようにして。で、みんな、こうなってる(手をバタバタさせてゴキちゃんのマネ)。
Stick the back against me, "B" side up. So they are all like this (flapping his hands as if they are the legs of roaches).


恵: ああ、なるほどお腹が見えるように。
I see. So that you can see the belly.


hide: そうそうそうそう。で、顔に全部くっつけて、身体にも全部くっつけて。……ほいで、ずーっと立って撮影してたんですよ。
Right right right. Then, I had all of them on my face, all of them on my body. Then, I was just standing there through out the shooting.


中原: でも、虫が嫌いなんでしょ?
But you can’t stand bugs, right?


hide: ゴキブリなんてもう、俺ゴキブリがいたら引っ越すもん。
Roaches are unacceptable. If I see one in my room, I'll move.


中原: あたしも! あたしね、掃除機捨てたもん。吸って。
Me too, me too! I threw away a vacuum cleaner once, cause I sucked one.


hide: そそそ、わかるわかるわかるわかる。それでね、くっつけたんですよ。で、気合の入ったやつは飛んでくんですよ、そっからでも。で、みんな見てるじゃない。見てるけど、みんなどんどん逃げてくのよ。で、ガサガサガサガサ…って、僕、僕から発信されていくんですよ、その、ゴキブリたちが(笑。
Exactly! I know, I completely understand. And I got roaches all over me, but the ones with some strong spirit still fly away from me, you know. Then, everybody's looking at me. Everybody's looking, but everybody's running away. Then, the bugs are like "bzzzzzzzz"... like I'm transmitting them (Laugh)


恵: 発信基地になってるんですね。
Like you are the roach transmission base.


hide: でも、良かったのはね、身体にくっつけてるから、見えないのよ、そいつらが、一切。こうやってやってやって(直立不動)、僕、自分の身体見ないようにしてたから、絶対見たら俺もう倒れちゃうと思ったから。
But the only one good thing about it was that I couldn't see them myself because they were on my body. I was standing like this (as if standing at attention) trying not to look at my body cause I knew I was gonna pass out if I see them.


恵: なんでオムツにしなかったんですか!
Why the heck didn’t you pick diaper then?!


(スタジオ爆笑)
(People in the studio LOL)

hide: いや、オムツはくぐらいなら俺、絶対ゴキブリのほうがいいよ。
Hell no, I still think roaches are much better than diaper.


恵:なんでですか!
Why?!


中原: あたしオムツとる。…オムツはいてゴキブリなんつったら、死んじゃうでしょ。
I'd choose diaper. I know you'll just die if it was "wearing a diaper and roaches", don't you?


hide: それは、(笑)、それ今までやってきたことが何だったんだってことになっちゃうからね。
Oh hell (laugh)... Everything I've been doing will turn into dust then.


恵: あ、オムツはそんなに嫌ですか。
Oh so you really, really don't wanna wear diaper, huh?


hide: オムツはー……、イヤだよね。……あと、もうちょっとたったら考えるけど。そのときはゴキブリのほうがまだいいと思ったの。で、ゴキブリね、口の中とか入れさせられたのね。で、ゴキブリをね、最初、口に、監督が入れたときは、その、何だあの、前を、前をね、こう向けて、入れたらね、誰かが「ダメだ!」っつって。「うしろにしないと!」って言うんですよね。じゃないと、ゴキブリがね、びっくりして……
Diaper... No, I don't wanna wear diaper... Maybe a little later down the road. But at that time, I thought that roaches were better.
They even put the bug in my mouth. When the director first tried to do it, he tried to... what is it... front... yeah, he tried to put it in my mouth, front first. Then, somebody said "No!" He was like, "Gotta do it from the back!" or the roach will be shocked and...


恵: 中に入ってっちゃう。
It'll go down inside.


hide: うん、中に行っちゃうんだって。
Yup, they said it'll go down inside.


中原: いやぁー!もうー!
Nooo! Stop it!


hide: でもう、「ダメだぁー」!って。
So, they were like "No! Can't do that!"



その3へつづく
To be continued to (3 of 3)...

[PR]
by rosa_hi-ho | 2007-06-16 11:55 | Japanese-English