hide、X JAPAN、Zilch、Spread Beaverその他、hide関連なら何でも。みんなで訳せば怖くない。


by rosa_hi-ho
カレンダー
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
恵: 「hideさんがプロデュースすると面白そうなアーティストは?」、っていうの、これ、hideさん聞いたんですよね。
"Pick an artist you are most interested to be produced by hide" This is the question he asked himself, right, hide?


hide: うん。
Ya.


恵: そしたらこれ 1 位がダントツで篠原ともえさんだった。で、SMAP、及川…ミッチーですね。だーっとこれ、続くんですけど、どうですか、これ? ご自分で聞いたんですけど。なんで、これ聞こうと思ったんですか?
The number one pick was, out of question, Miss. Tomoe Shinohara. The number two pick was SMAP, followed by Mr. Mitsuhiro Oikawa. What do you think about this? Why did you ask this question?


hide:や・・・、や、よく、だからそういうふうに・・・聞かれるので、や、僕自身分からないので、聞いてみようかなぁと。
Um, cause people ask me that question a lot. I don't know who I wanna produce, so I decided to ask my fans.


恵:どうでした、この「篠原ともえ」という答えは。
What do you think about this result, Tomoe Shinohara?


hide:いいじゃないですか、ずいぶん前からいいと思っている人たちですよ。
I like the choices. I've been fan of each of them for a long time.


恵: ほおおーう。…あとダウンタウンの松本さんが入ってる。
Really. And Mr. Matsumoto of Down Town is also included.


hide:ああ・・・やっぱり、みんな好きな人たち・・・僕自身が好きな人たちですね。
Oh yes, they are all those who I like myself.


恵:あ、じゃ、わりと好きな・・・ファンの人と一緒の気持ちになれてるってことですよね。感覚がね。どうなんですか、そのプロデューサーという作業は? ま、将来的に見てですけどもね。
So I guess that means you have a close feeling with your fans. What do you think about producing? Is it a part of your future?


hide:やるつもりはあるんですけども、ただ、ほんと出会いだと思ってるので、「プロデュース」ってことがあって、なんかその、する人を探すっていうのはなんか、基本的に性分じゃないので、うん。なんか例えば、会って、「なんかこいつ・・・とやったらおもしれぇ」とかって思うようなことが先です、ね。
I'm willing to do it, but I think it's all about the opportunity to meet people. Basically I'm not the type who thinks about producing first then looks for somebody to produce. So, it'll be more like…for example, meeting somebody first and then thinking "It'd be so damn cool if I could do something with this one right here…".


恵:篠原さんはどうですか? 
How about Miss Shinohara?


hide: 篠原ともえさんですか?
Miss Tomoe Shinohara?


恵: うん、どんな・・・曲、が浮かんだりします?
Yes, how would it be prodicing her, …can you picture what kind of song it would be?


hide:そうですね、なんか僕が単純になんか、やるとしたら、なんか僕がパンクロック書くのは、なんかあまりにもイージーかなとかって思いますからね。うん。わりとすごい、なんでしょう、あのぉー・・・ジャジーなのとか・・・やりたいですねぇ。
Let's see… if I just decide to do it… Me, composing a punk rock song for her is too predictable, right? I wanna do something… how should I put it… very jazzy or … something like that, that'd be cool, I think.


恵:メロウな感じの曲ですか。
Like, something mellow?


hide:そうですね。
Right.


中原: ちょっとけだるい感じ。
Something a little "lazy" and "drowsy".


恵: けだるい感じの。あ、ちょっと裏切りでね。篠原ともえのあの明るい雰囲気をちょっと裏切ってね。
Something "lazy"... oh so it'll go a little against her image. Totally opposite of the happy image of Tomoe Shinohara, huh?


hide:今ぱっと思いついただけですけどね。
It's just something I thought of right now, though.


中原:例えばですね、僭越ですけど…
For example... I know I'm out of my place asking such a question but...


恵:おお! 聞いときなさい!
Oh cmon, go ahead and ask!


中原:はい、聞いときましょう。もし私をプロデュースしてくれるとしたらどんな曲がいいですか?
Ok, let's ask then. If you decide to produce me, what kind of song would it be?


恵:ああ、いいですねぇ~。
Uh, good question


hide:…
...


中原:困らせちゃってるかもしれない、これ。
I might have put him in troubke now...


恵:困らせてますよ。
You sure have.


hide:なんかどうしても、そーふに言われると「良い妻・悪い妻」のイメージが(笑
I don't know but if you ask me like that, I can't help thinking about that "Good wife, bad wife" thing
(*1 )...
(*1 "Good wife, bad wife, normal wife" was the characters Nakahara used to play on a comedy show back in the days.)

(スタジオ、中原、恵、hide大爆笑)
(Staff, Nakahara, Megumi and hide LOL)

中原:(爆笑)あれを歌で!?
(Laugh) As a song?!


hide:が、出てきてしまうんですけど(笑
I can't help bringing it up, you know (laugh).


中原:あれを歌で表現する。
So you are gonna express that thing as a song.


恵:やっぱ僕もアレは相当見てましたからねぇ。
Even I used to watch that show a lot back in the days.


hide:でもああいう、なんていうんでしょう、何面性とかっていうのをやったら面白いような気もするんですけどね。あのネタをかっこよく引っ張り出してくるのもなんか面白いような気がするんですけど・・・
But I think that "Multi-personality" stuff would create an interesting material. I think it could be interesting if you put it together in a cool way.


中原:じゃあたしも結構、あの、妻風のイメージで、いくんですね。
Then I'll dress up in a house-wifey style, right?


hide:それがいろいろ…「よい妻」、「悪い妻」(笑 「普通の妻」(笑
In many versions… "Good wife", "Bad wife", "Normal wife"…(laugh)


中原:衣装はエプロン。割烹着。
So the costume will be an apron. Or the cover-all cooking coat.


恵:ああ、いいね~!
Oh yeah, sounds good!


hide:割烹着に・・・あの・・・何もつけない! とか。
Cover-all cooking coat... er... without wearing anything underneath! How's that?


(スタジオ爆笑)
(Everybody in the studio lol)

中原:また!? また何もつけないの!?(笑
Again?! I don't wear anything again?!


恵:もう、コントの世界ですねでも、なんか。
It'll be like a sit com then.


中原:でもやっぱり、男性はそういうふうに、やっぱりエプロンの下、何もつけないとかっていうのはやっぱり、一度は見たいんですか?
For real though, do you guys really have that classic fantasy of "Apron without wearing anything underneath"? Do you really wanna see it?


恵:エプロンオンリーですか?
"Only apron" fantasy?


hide: うーん・・・
Ummm...


中原:(hide に)見たい?
(To hide) You wanna see it?


hide:見たい、といえば、見たくなくはない・・・ですね。
I want to... I don't say I don't want to...


中原:でもまさかほんとに奥さんが、結婚して「おかえり!」ってそれやってたら、ちょっと嫌でしょ?
But think about it, you got married and one day you came home to find your wife coming to the door saying “Welcome home, darling!”, wearing nothing but an apron. Don’t you kinda get disgusted?


hide:うん・・・とりあえず病院行かせますよねぇ。
Um... I think I'd take her straight to the hospital.


中原:(笑 ほらね! みんな見たいっていうけれども、本当にやったら…
(Laugh) See?! Everybody says they wanna see it but if your wife actually does it...


恵:俺はとりあえず一回そこで抱きついときますけどね。(抱きつくマネをして)「お前は!」(笑)
As me, I'd just hug her once right there. Saying, "Oh you so silly!" (Laugh)


hide: 「わっはっはっ」(笑
"HA HA HA!" (Laugh)


中原:なんか・・・それ、ちょっと・・・(苦笑
I... don't know what to say about that...(Forced laugh)


hide:ごめんなさい、僕もウソでした(笑 僕も抱きついときます。(抱きつくマネをして)「わっはっはっ」(笑
I'm sorry, I was lying too. I’d hug her too. (Pretending to hug) "HA HA HA" (Laugh)


(スタジオ爆笑)
(Everybody in the studio goes lol)

恵:ね、一回抱きついとかないと。笑っとかないと。
See? Gotta hug her there, right? Gotta laugh at her.


hide: 笑っときます。
Yeah, I'll laugh at her.


(LOOP(PV))
(FLY HIGH(PV))

(CM)

中原:こういう奥さんだったり彼女だったら、嬉しいなとか。
Do you have any ideas of what kind of wife or girlfriend would make you happy?


hide:「嬉しいな」・・・や、あまりね、多くはあの、望まないですね。朝ちゃんとメシを作れってそのくらいですね。
"Make me happy"… Not really, I really don't ask that much. "Cook complete breakfast in the morning"… that's about it.


中原:ね、こういうところが。
See? He has this "side".


恵:男っぽいですね~!!
He's a "man" !


hide:・・・んなこと言いませ・・・言わ、言ったこと、ないですよ、あの、昔から。(吹き出し笑い)作ってくれるように仕向けるんですけどね(笑
I mean, cmon, I never say… I've never actually said anything like that though, even way back then. I just work things out so that she'll naturally cook for me (Laugh).


中原: そいで作ってくれたりすると、結構感動、うっすら感動なんかしちゃったりするタイプです?
And are you the type that gets a little delighted when she cooks for you?


hide:言わないで作ってくれたときはですね。
Well, when she cooks for me as a surprise, yes.


中原: ね?
See?


恵:あー。何も言わないでね。朝ちゃんとメシ食う方なんですか?
Uh, without telling you, huh? Do you eat breakfast everymorning?


hide:朝食わないとダメですね、僕朝からすき焼きとか食えますもん。寝起きめっちゃくちゃいいんですよ。起きたら、起きたらもうそのままバーッと起きて、こーやって(ナイフとフォークでなんか切ってるマネ)食べられますもん。
My day won't start till I eat breakfast. I can eat even sukiyaki in the morning. I'm such a good riser. When I wake up, I just get up like "Arrrr!" and eat like this (Pretending to cut something on a plate with a knife and a fork).


恵:ステーキ?
Steak?


hide:うん、でもなんでも。
Yup, or anything.


恵:健康体なんですね!
Sounds like you are very healthy!


hide:健康かどうなのか、胃腸がおかしいのかどうか、よくわかんないですけどね。
I don't know if I'm healthy or something's wrong with my digestive systems though.


恵:朝から元気!
Already hyper in the morning!


hide:朝から、元気…ですね。
Hyper in the morning… yes.


中原:でも普通はね、hideさんぐらいいっぱいほら、あの、日々? たまに、でもそうだけど、お酒をいっぱい飲む人って朝そんなに食べれないじゃないですか。
But usually, a person who drinks a lot like hide can't eat that much in the morning, don't you think?


hide:や、僕逆ですね。あの二日酔いの日なんてのは、もうとっとと起きて、カツカレーとか食いますね。で後で後悔するんですけどね。
In my case, it’s opposite. When I have a hang over, I just wanna get the hell up and eat something like curry with pork cutlet on top… However, I usually regret it later though.


(スタジオ笑)
(Every body in the studio laughs)

恵:またカツカレーが出てきたりするんですよね。
You get to see that same curry later again?


hide: ええ(苦笑しながら深くうなずく)
Right. (Nodding deeply with an awkward smile)


中原:へーえ。でも、食べるもの聞いてたら、さっきからちょっと少年ぽいものが好きですね、食べもの。
Really. I noticed this as I've been listening to you. You like the type of dishes that young boys tend to like. Isn't that right?


恵: 何が好きですか?
What's your favorite?


hide:んー・・・や、なんーでも好きですよねー。
Um… Well, I'm not really picky though.


中原:じゃ、一生これだったら食べつづけていかれるぐらいの、好きなもの。
Then, what's the dish you can keep eating through out your life?


hide:もうご飯とふりかけがありゃいいっすよね(笑 無人島持ってくっつったら、ご飯とふりかけですよね。
If I have white rice and "Furikake" (*2), I'm good. (Laugh) If I'd be stranded in a deserted island, I'd bring white rice and "Furikake".
(*2 Powder of seaweed, dried fish crumbs, sesame seeds etc. Sprinkle it over white rice for the flavor.)


恵:俺もそうだな、メシだな、やっぱり。
I agree. I'd take white rice too, no doubt.


hide:メシ。オレもメシ。メシに、ふりかけ持ってくんだったら、あのこうやって、グルグル回って4種類ぐらい入ってるやつ。あれだけあればいい。他のものはたぶん、3日で飽きちゃうから。
White rice. Me too. And if I take rice and Furikake, I'll bring the Furikake case that's divided in four sections and each of them has the different flavor. I'll be good only with it. Cause I'll be sick and tired of eating anything else.


中原:ふりかけが、一番好きってことだ、じゃあ。
So you mean your favorite food is Furikake?


hide:いや、長い間それしか食えないんだったら、3つあってそれローテーションで毎日食って。
Well, if that'll be the only thing I can eat for a long time, I'll take three different kinds of Furikake and eat it in rotation.


恵:俺いっつもタマゴのやつだけが先に減ってくんですよね。自分では均等にやってるつもりなんだけど、タマゴが好きなんだよな。
In my case, egg flavor goes faster. I'm making sure that I use them all in the same pace, but I can't help it. I like egg one.


(スタッフ笑)
(Staff in the studio laugh)

hide:僕タラコが減ってくんだよな。
In my case, cod roe goes fast.


恵:あ、タラコ減っていきますか。良かった良かった(まったり)・・・ (中原に)何聞いてんですか、あなた、さっきから!(笑
Cod roe? I see I see… (To Nakahara) What kind of question are you asking?!(Laugh)


(スタッフ笑)
(Staff in the studio laugh)

中原:いやいや、あたし、どういうものを、一生のうちに食べつづけたいのかなってhideさんを見て思ったのね。ほら、好きなものがカツカレーだったり、すき焼きを食べられたりするでしょ。
Cause, you know, I started wondering what kind of food he wants to keep eating through out his life. It just came to my mind as I was watching him… cause he likes curry with pork cutlet and sukiyaki etc, right?


恵:でも、朝からバイタリティーありますよね。一日ガッとね、やってくんだっていうね。
But you seem to be full of vitality already in the morning. As if "I'll be full of energy all day!"


hide:うーん・・・ていうかね、寝るのがね、あんまり好きじゃないですよね。
Well… or it's more like, I don't really like sleeping, you know?


恵:睡眠時間少ないんですか?
You don't sleep for a long time?


hide:うん、一点集中型。あのー寝る前にさぁ、あのーそのお布団に入って、寝るまでの時間が好きな人もいるで・・・しょ? 俺あの時間がほんっとに嫌いで、あの時間があることによって、僕、鬱状態になっちゃうの、ね。だから、もう、寝るのはもう「うぅっっ」ってなるまで寝ないで、布団に入らないで、で、起きても、うじゃうじゃうじゃうじゃあの眼が覚めてんのに布団の中でうじゃうじゃしてんの大っ嫌いなのね。で、起きたらもうバッと起きてメシ食いたい。
No. I'm the type who sleeps in "pin-point concentration". Like… when you get in the bed, some people like the time spent in bed before they fall asleep, right? I reeeally hate that time…to the point I get severely depressed because of it. So I don't get in the bed until I go "Agh, I'm gonna pass out…" And also I can't stand just staying in the bed doing nothing while you are already awake. So when I'm awake, I just wanna get out of the bed and eat breakfast.


中原:あじゃあもう、寝付くまでが辛いんだ。
So you kinda suffer before you fall asleep, huh?


hide:うんだから寝ないですよ、だから寝付くまで。
Yeah, so I don't go lay down unless I'm completely exhausted.


恵:じゃもういつ寝てるかわからないぐらいの状態が一番いいってことですよね。
So you rather prefer the condition of not even knowing when you are sleeping, huh?


hide:うん。そう。気絶するまで寝ない。
Yeah. I don't sleep unless I pass out.


中原:例えば寝付くまで物語を聞かせてくれたりすると、腹立っちゃう?
So, for example, do you get mad when someone tells you stories till you fall asleep?


hide: ・・・う、うんっ(困ったように苦笑
Um... huh? (Forced laugh as if he's a little confused)


中原:「こんなことがあったのよ、あっはっは、あっはっはっ」みたいな。
Like "Hey, guess what happened today, hahaha, hahahaha" ?


hide:ああうん、ダメ。ダメ、あの、寝て、横になって何かしゃべられるとムカつく。
Oh hell no, I can't stand that. I get pissed off when someone starts talking after I lay down.



(To be continued to 3rd week 2 of 3)
[PR]
# by rosa_hi-ho | 2007-10-29 11:59 | Japanese-English
中原: hideさん、この帽子手編み?
hide, is that beanie hand-knitted?


hide: これ(帽子を触りながら)、わかんない、買った、買ったヤツ。
This one (as he touches the beanie), I don't know... I... I bought it so...


中原:買ったんだ。
Oh, did you.


hide: うん。
Ya.


中原: (恵に)帽子に、hideさんて特徴があるでしょ?
(To Megumi) He always wears very distinguished hats and caps, don't you think?


恵: あるあるあるある。
Oh yeah, he does.


中原: そいで見事に自分に似合う帽子を探せるの。
And he always finds the one that suits him very well.


hide: 僕は、僕は、あの、帽子大っ好きなんですよ。大っ好きなんだけど、僕ねここの(額から後頭部の)幅がね、すごい長いのね。あの、昔子供の頃アポロキャップってありましたでしょ、あれって、画期的でほら、広がるようになってたでしょ、あれがね、子供の頃から、外してやっとかぶれるぐらい、ここが長いのね。だっからね帽子のデザインが良くても、まず「かぶれる」ってことから、あの、始まる。
You know, I love hats. I really do, but my head is in weird shape and the length from here to here (from forehead to the back of the head) is real long. You know about apollo caps back in the days? They were innovative and you could expand it with the belt on the back, right? Even as a kid, I could barely wear it with the snaps completely off. So even when I find a hat that looks good, I first have to see if I can wear it or not.


中原:ふーん。
Really.


恵: サイズが合うかどうかってところから。
You need to check the size first, huh?


hide: そ。「これかぶりたいから」ってずっと、頑張って、ギュウッてやって被ってるでしょ? 2時間ぐらいするともうねぇ、目ぇ真っ青になってくんの(右手の平を目の前で横に動かしながら)。
Right. So let's say I have this hat that doesn't fit but I force myself to wear it only because I want to. Then after a couple of hours, everything starts looking blue.


中原: 血が通わなくなってくるの?
Cause the blood isn't flowing well?


hide: そそそそ、クラックラしてくるの。撮影とかで間違えてね、その自分のお気に入りの帽子をかぶれないの無理矢理かぶって、しばらくしてっとぶっ倒れそうになるもん。
Exactly, I start getting dizzy like a mother. At the shooting, I once wore my favorite hat that didn't really fit by mistake. Then after a while, I almost passed the hell out
.

恵: でも、似合ってますよね!
It looks good on you, though!


中原: 似合ってる。
It really suits you well.


hide: あとね、(髪を指して)あの、この、この色でしょ。髪の毛、中ピンクでしょ。あの、ピンクのときで服が合えばいいんだけど、帽子かぶってないと、なかなかね、ピンクの髪の毛に、合わないんだよ(笑
And also, look (pointing at his hair). Look at my hair. Look at this color. It's pink inside, right? It's ok if it matches my clothes, but not a lot of colors look good with pink, you know (Laugh).


(Commercial)

恵: ファンの方々からですね、これね、いろんなこと聞きたいと。ね? で、hideさん自身もそのインターネットでなんか質問したりしてることもあったりして。
Your fans want to ask you a lot of questions. See? And hide, you sometimes ask them questions on internet too.


hide: (小声で)はいっ。
(Low tone)Yep.


恵: えー、してるらしいんですけど。いろいろ、うちの番組で調査してまいりまして。これね、あのー、いろんな中でちょっと気になってるんですけど、『hideさんのファンとして自慢できること』というのをファンの人に聞いてみました。えー、ダントツ一位で、『英語、四文字熟語、諺が得意になった』。これ、けっこう多いんですか?
Yes, we heard about that. And we did some research too. I'm interested in this one right here. "What are you proud of being a hide fan?" We asked this question to the fans, and the No.1 answer was, no doubt, "I'm now good at English, 4-kanji proverbs (*1) and old sayings'. Do you hear this from your fans a lot?

(*1 Japanese proverbs which consists of only 4 kanji characters.)

hide: 多いですね。なんかね。うん。
Yes, I do... some how. Yeah.


恵: コンサートとかで、やるんですか?
You say lots of proverbs and old sayings at the concerts and stuff?


hide: いや、あのね、歌詞の中に、わりと、なんか四文字熟語っていうか、なんか「格言」、っちゅうかね、あの......
No, in the lyrics. 4-kanji proverbs or sayings or... what should I say...


恵: 入れたりするんですか?
Use them in the lyrics, huh?


hide: ……が入っちゃうんですよね、中に。僕の場合、あの歌詞の譜割が、すごい細かーかったりするじゃない。特にロックの速い曲とかだと。それをね、なんか、いちばん割舌がね、ガシガシしたような音節でやると、なんかその方が……。四文字熟語、四文字熟語の言葉とか日本語のすごい素晴らしいところは、これだけ言わなければいけないようなことを、四文字で言えてしまえてることが。やっぱり、最初に自分でこうやって長~ったらしく書いてるんだけど、それで全部集約されてしまうところもすごいし、音もね、すごくかっこよくできてるんですよ。
I kinda naturally use them in my lyrics. My songs have a lot of notes, especially fast rock songs. When I have to say a lot of words fast, I think those proverbs suite better…I think it's the best thing about Japanese language. When you want to say a lot of things, you can put them all in four kanjis. I might be writing a long sentence at first, but you can put it all in only four letters. And That's great. Also, they all sound cool too, you
know.


恵: 「異句同音」、とかね。
Like, "IKU-DOUON". *2

(*2 A situation where a lot of people expressing the same opinion at the same time)

hide: そう、そう、そう。
Right, right, right.


中原: 「試行錯誤」
"SHIKOU-SAKUGO" *3

(*3 To repeat the process of "Try and fail" as you keep learning from the failure and make it better each time)

恵: ああ、いいっすね~。
Ah, sounds good...


hide: なんか、ガキガキしてるでしょ。そこがね、ヘヴィロックとかにすごいマッチングがよかったりするんで。……のもあったしね、あと、おばあちゃんっ子だったってのもすごいあるんでしょうけど。
It sounds kinda rough, doesn't it? So it matches well with the sound of heavy rock music. And also, the reason why I use them a lot could be because I was a grandma's boy.


中原: (笑)かわいい! かわいいし!(笑 おばあちゃんっ子。
(Laugh) How cute! That is so cute, you are a grandma's boy.


hide: だからそういう言葉を親とかおばあちゃんがよく話して、使ってたと思うんですよね。だから普通の言葉として入ってるから出てくるんだと思うんですけど。
So, I think my parents and my grandma used to use those words in daily conversations. I think the reason why I use them naturally is because they were inputted in my head as normal vocabulary.


恵: そうですよ昔の人は、ほんとに、さりげなく入れますもんね。「そういうことやってても、漁夫の利だから」とか。言ったりするじゃないですか。
Old people surely use those words naturally in their conversations, like "But it's 'Gyofu-no-ri' (*4) " etc.

(*4 The situation where two people are fighting over one thing and the third person shows up just to swipe off the profit without a sweat.)

中原: うわぁぁ……恵さんもよく知ってるねー。
Wow... you know well about old sayings too, Megumi.


恵: (中原に) 何か好きな言葉あります? 諺でも何でもいいですけど。
(To Nakahara) Do you have any sayings or proverbs you particularly like?


中原: 「起承転結」?
"起承転結 (Kishou-Tenketsu)"?
(*5)
(*5 "Introduction, Examples, Different approaches and Conclusion" Describes well organized documantations.)

恵: あー。
Ah...


中原: それしか浮かばなかったのかな、どうやら?(笑 hideさんは、四文字熟語で、いっちばん最初にポンと浮かんでくるの何です?
(Laugh) It looks like that's all I could think of (Laugh). What's the first 4 kanji proverb you can think of, hide?


hide: あ、言葉でですか? よく使うのは「疑心暗鬼」とか、そういう……わりとガキガキした、音としてかっこいいのとかが好き……出てきますね。
Oh, the proverbs? The ones I use a lot are like "疑心暗鬼" (GISHIN-ANKI) (*6) or... those that sound rough and cool.

(*6 Being paranoid. The literal translation would be "To have doubts about everything to the point where you start seeing demons in any darkness".)



恵: 「彼女はいますか」?
"Do you have a girlfriend?"


hide:はい。
Yes.


恵:はい。
Ok.


(スタジオ爆笑)
(The staff in the studio LOL)

恵: …答え早いぞ。
...That was quick.



中原: いないことがおかしいじゃない!
It's weird if he doesn't!


恵: そうですよ。好きなタイプの女性は?
You are right. What's your type?


hide: タイプー、ないですけどー。
Type... I don't have any though...


恵: あ、さっき、いや先々週ぐらいに言ってましたね。「目の大きい……」って。
「神様が次の5つのうち、一つをプレゼントしてくれるとしたら、どれを選びますか」?
1)全72色のヘアダイセット
2)一年間女の子になれる権。20代です。
3)最新のMacintosh。
4)子供。これね、しかもね、男女の双子なんです。子供になれるんだけど、おんなじような顔をした女の子がもう一人いる。
5)ルパン三世の子供になれる権。不二子ちゃん付きです。
この5つの中だったら、神様が5つのうち一つをプレゼントしてくれるとしたら、どれを選びますか?
Oh that's right, you told us a while ago... no, about last, last week. You said, "Girls with big eyes"...
"If the god gives you a gift, what would you pick from the following?
1. A hair dye set of 72 colors
2. The right to be a 20-something girl for a year.
3. The latest model Macintosh computer.
4. You can be a kid. You'll also have a twin sister who looks exactly like you.
5. You can be a kid of "Lupin the Third". You get to see Miss. Fujiko too. *7

(*7 Lupin the Third is a Japanese cartoon show. Miss Fujiko is a girlfriend of the main character, Lupin. She's super sexy. )
If the god gives you one gift out of these five, what would you choose?"

hide: いやもう女の子になれる権ですね。(即答)
The right to be a girl, of course (immediately)


恵: ほぉ~。一年間女の子になれる権。
Really. The right to be a girl for a year.


hide: あっそびまくりますよね。
I'll ssssssleeeeeep around like a mother.


(スタジオ爆笑)
(Everybody in the studio lol)

中原: いやぁ~、hideさんね、女ってなかなか遊べないよ。
But hide, it's really really hard for a girl to sleep around, I'm telling you.


hide: うん、そうだと思うんですよ。でも、この男の感覚のまま、なんか、遊びたいじゃないですか。
I know, I can imagine that. That's why I wanna sleep around just like a guy would.


中原: わかるな。あたしも男になったらやっぱり、ガンガン行くもん。
Well, I can relate to that. If I was a guy, I would too.


恵: どうします、あのー今、女の子になれたら、今はやりのあの、何ていうんですか? スリップドレスみたいなのあるじゃないですか。ああいうの着ます?
If you could be a girl, would you wear those "slip dress" thingie that the girls today are wearing?


hide: あもうガンガン着ていきますね。ノーブラノーパンでいきます。
Oh hell yeah, I would. Without bras nor panties.


恵: ノーブラノーパンで行きますか!(笑
No bras, no panties! (Laugh)


中原:(笑)なかなかいない女の子ねぇ!(笑)
(Laugh) That's one heck of a girl! (laugh)


恵: い~ですねぇ。でも俺もそうなるでしょうね。
I like that. I'm sure I would be like that too.


hide: もうとりあえず遊びまくりますね。
Before anything, I'd sleep around.


中原: 一応名前は秀子ちゃん?
What would be your name? "Hideko"?


hide:(笑)何…でもいいんですけど。
(Laugh) Doesn't matter though.


恵: 好きな名前を1個選べるんです。
You can choose any name you like.


hide: あ、そうなんですか? 何にしましょうかね…じゃ、「理恵」(笑)……「理恵」にしましょーかね?……
Oh really? What should it be… Then.. I'd be "Rie". (Laugh)


中原: 理恵! バンザ~イ!(大喜び)
Rie! Yeah! (Delighted as he picks her fitst name)


恵: 良かった~。
YEAH! (Laugh)


hide: でも、遊びまくるんですよ。
Are you sure? I'll be sleeping around.


中原:いいですよ!
No probs!


恵: すごいんですよ、理恵ちゃん。
Rie-chan is no joke, to the point where it's not even funny, are you sure?


hide: パンツはく暇ないんですよ。
Won't even have time to put the underwears on. Are you sure?


中原: あたし「理恵ちゃん」のお友達の…あたし「秀子ちゃん」になる、じゃあ。私も脱ぐ、じゃあ。
Then I'll be "Rie"'s friend… I’ll be "Hideko" then. And I'll be naked too, then.


恵:(苦笑)……それはどうかなぁ。(笑
(Forced laugh) Ha…ha… I'm not sure about that… (Laugh)


(スタジオ苦笑)
(The staff in the studio give a forced laugh)

恵: さあ、じゃ、これをちょっと聞いてみましょう。「ソロとXJAPANのときとどっちがいいですか」?
Ok, let's ask this question next. "Which do you prefer, solo or X Japan?"


hide: んー、比較……されても、なぁ…。比較ーはできないですねぇ、基本的には。Xでいるときは、やっぱりYOSHIKIっていう屋台骨があって、あのー…、ボスがいて、だから僕基本的にXをやっていたのっていうのは結構YOSHIKIの魅力っていうのによるところがすごく大きくて、そこで結構、あの自由にギター弾いて、あのー……、ちょっと頭の、おかしいギタリストでいることがすごく楽しかったし、こっちでいるってことはすべてに関して、なんかこう目配りして、ぜんぶいろんなことやったり、例えば、こういう番組で、こうやってしゃべしてもらってることとかって……やれることも、ねぇ? 楽しいことだしっていう、なんか、比較ではないですね。
Hmmm…. It's not something to compare… I basically... can't … compare. When I was in X, there was a backbone called "YOSHIKI". There was a boss. In fact, basically the reason why I was doing X was mostly because I was attracted with YOSHIKI. It was just such a big fun freely playing the guitar in the band, being a "qoo-qoo" guitar player under the band's umbrella. On the other hand,when I'm doing solo, I take care of everything, doing all kinds of things... like... talking on a TV program like this and it's also fun, for example. So it's not something to compare.


恵: やる質が全然違うと。
So it's totally different, right?


hide: そうですね、内容も、違いますし。
That's right. What I do is also totally different.


恵: 楽しさも当然違うと。どっちがどっちとは言えないと。
Totally different kind of fun too, of course, huh? So you can't really say which is better.


hide: ええ。
Right.


中原: グループ交際と・・・単独交際みたいなもんじゃない?(笑) (恵に)また変だと思ってるのよ、私の意見を(笑 そうよね、hideさん? グループ交際の楽しみもあるじゃない。
Isn't it like "group relationship" and "one-on-one relationship"? (Laugh) (To Megumi) Hey, I know you are thinking I started saying something weird again. Ain't that right, hide? It's fun having "group relationship" too, isn't it?


恵: 輪を崩さずに盛り上げていくという・・・
Like, keeping it rocking as you make sure not to disturb the harmony in the band...


hide: 格闘技と、あのー・・・集団でやる・・・なんでしょう、スポーツとか。
Um... It's close to "marshal art match" and something like... how should I put it... "the sports you play as a team".


恵: ああ、野球とか。チームプレーと、個人技の違いという。
Ah, like baseball. It's the difference of team play and single play.


hide: 何かを成し遂げたときはみんなで分かち合えて、力もだから5分の1だったり4分の1だったりするけど、こっちは100%出して疲れる分も100%だけど、負けたときも100%だし、勝ったときも100%。
Exactly. So when we accomplished something, we all could share it together and the power we put into it was also one-fifth respectively. But in solo, I put 100% power into it, I get tired 100%. When I lose, I lose 100%, when I win, I win 100%.



(To be continued to 3rd week 2 of 3)
[PR]
# by rosa_hi-ho | 2007-09-02 08:34 | Japanese-English
日本のー神奈川県横須賀市からいらっしゃいましたー
マツモトヒデトさんです!ハリキッテドーゾー!!

ヘイ ベイビー!
お前のナンバーを擦りつけなよ 俺の電気キュウリにさ

ストリップショーのゴム製のゴキブリみたい 
四つん這いで歩くのさ
 
お前が欲しくてたまらないもの 俺にはお見通しさ
…そして どんな風にしてほしいかもね

お前も分かってんだろ? 俺が欲しくて悶えてるもの 
そんなら ヤッちゃおうぜ? ケモノみたいにさ

お前ん中で響くそんな声…ほら耳澄まして…
聞いてごらん…聞けよ

ヘイ ベイビー! 
お前のナンバーを 俺の電気キュウリに擦りつけなよ

ゴムにレザーにビニール…ゴムにレザーにビニール…
ぐるぐる巻きで お前の空想の世界から 逃げらんないよ
腰振るために生まれた 電脳性欲女王様 
満足したきゃ 俺様に媚びな

ヘイ ベイビー! 
お前のナンバーを 俺の電気キュウリに擦りつけなよ
ヘイ ベイビー! 
お前のナンバーを 俺の電気キュウリに刻みつけろよ 
おおよしよし

ストリップショーのゴム製のゴキブリみたい 
手足ついて這いずりまわんのさ

かわいい仔猫ちゃーん お父さんのところにおいで
――イヤよ私を信じて ああ…いいっ!
お父さんのところにきなさい
 
支配して挿入…彼女は小さくて感じやすい俺の性処理所
両刀使い SMに折檻プレイ… (跪けムシケラ)
あー呆れた…アーメン…あー嬉しい…アーメン…
ほらほら お口でしてごらん 「しゃぶれ」っつってんだよ

ヘイ ベイビー!! 
お前のナンバーを擦りつけろよ 俺の電気キュウリにさ!!!!
ヘイ ベイビー! !
お前のナンバーを 俺の電気キュウリに刻みつけるんだよ!! 
そうそう いい感じ

俺の電気キュウリに…俺の日本製キュウリにさ…俺の電動キュウリにさ…
お前の大好きな イカれた肉奴隷みたいに
俺を貪って!ぶん殴って!!楽しませてくれよ!!!

ヘイ ベイビー! 
お前のナンバーを 俺の電気キュウリに擦りつけろよ!!
ヘイ ベイビー! 
お前のナンバーを 俺の電気キュウリに刻みつけろって!! 

四つん這いで歩くよ そう 両刀使いにSM……SM
お前の大好きな イカれた肉奴隷みたいに
俺を貪って ぶん殴って!楽しませてくれよ!!
もっと俺を虐めてくれよ!!あの肉奴隷みたいにさ!!

手足ついて這いずりまわんのさ
まるでストリップショーのゴム製のゴキブリみたい 
俺のが十分に硬くなったって思ったらさ 
こっち来て ぶつけ合ってさ そんで イッちゃって…



///////////////////////////////////////////////////

何を意味してるのかがまだ分からない状態です。
日本のミュージックシーンに物申しているような気もするんだけど。

「お前ら、本物と商業主義音楽の違い、ちゃんと見極めてるか?
あいつらはなんでもアリなのさ。あー呆れた。アーメン。
金かけて宣伝してよ、流行生みだして、
みんなを洗脳して、単なる商品と化した下らない音楽を買わせんだ。
ファンなんて欲望を満たす道具なのさ。
飽きたらポイなんだよ。
音楽ってそんなもんだっけ?納得いかないよな?
じゃあさ、俺の電気キュウリ(Jap MUZIK cucumber)にお前のロック魂を刻んじゃっていいよ!
俺の曲がぶっ飛んでるって思ったらさ、こっち来て、
プレイボタン押して、そんで、一緒にロックして、イッちゃって」

みたいな。

[PR]
# by rosa_hi-ho | 2007-08-14 18:16 | English-Japanese

「EASY JESUS」 by JOKKE

ふらふらとフリーウェイを歩いてる俺
例の狂気にとらわれるのを待ってんだ
やれやれ 乞食が目を覚ました
俺はどうかって?
もちろんマリア様にしっかり抱かれてるぜ

さあ お前をそこに連れてってやるよ

その足跡追ってみても
生きてるうちには追いつきゃしないよ
お前のまぬけな神々に話しかけるのは
俺の趣味には合わないんだ
二千年にわたる真っ赤なウソ
あいつら、未だにお告げを待ってんだぜ?

1$のイエスさんよ
俺をもっと焦らせろよ 信じろよ
もっといじめてくれ 
そうやってたんまり金を絞りとりゃいいさ
でもな 俺を信じた方が身のためだぜ イエスさんよ

お前を奈落の底まで連れてってやるよ

フリーウェイを歩く俺
お月さまは行っちまった
だから星に話しかけながら太陽を待つんだ
月は行っちまった 失われちまったんだ…
見えるのは 陰鬱で見せかけのネオンの十字架さ

そこに連れてってやろうか?

フリーウェイを歩きながら おとめ座が輝くのを待つ
(あんたには俺が見えるかい?)
お前のイカサマの神様に話しかけるのが
いつも何よりの楽しみだったよ
「俺を信じた方が身のためだぜ」ってね

安モンのイエスさんよ
俺を慰めてみろよ 楽しませてみろよ 
たっぷり搾り取ってくださいませ イエス様

俺はフリーウェイを歩いてる
ほら 乞食が目を覚ましたぜ?
乞食どもが目を覚まして いちゃついてるぜ?

お前の“イカサマ”に話しかけんのさ
「俺を信じろよ」って
「俺を信じた方がお前のためだぜ、イエス様」ってさ
[PR]
# by rosa_hi-ho | 2007-08-13 18:13 | English-Japanese
Come and go Let me show my rocket
Come and go, baby Blow my rocket


Pretty much same ol' same ol' everyday
and you're mostly content with that, it's OK
But you just keep finding yourself looking up the sky, don't ya?

BOYS&GIRLS fully equipped with dreams
So damn funny how they manage to see how I really feel
But it's not that I'm serious, it's not that simple

No matter how many years you wait,
nothing's falling from the sky, isn't it?
You've got missiles on your chest
Carry them in your arms and let's go

SPEED FREAKS BABY ROCKET DIVE
Your oddly shaped rocket
High speed travel is like a flash of spark
So SPEED FREAKS BABY ROCKET DIVE
The sun still comes up when you don't do a damn thing
ADIOS to yesterday where you were simply waiting

Let's say your engine's acting up in the middle of the trip
You can't help feeling a little empty, can you?
"Nothing's happening" means "Anything can happen"
You can go wherever you wanna go

The lofty rocket Let it blast off before it rusts
Launch it over and over again
READY? 3, 2, 1, GO!

SPEED FREAKS BABY ROCKET DIVE
Gotta ride it before it rusts
Blast off and you'll be a perfect rocket
Come on SPACE AGE BABY ROCKET DIVE
Bungee-dive into somewhere out of your sight
To the universe where new stars shine
SAIL AWAY

No matter how many years we wait,
we'll still be bored as hell in the middle of the universe
You've got missiles on your chest
Carry them in your arms and let's fly

SPEED FREAKS BABY ROCKET DIVE
Wanna fly into somewhere out of my sight
Traveling in high speed, you are a flash of spark
Come on SPEED FREAKS BABY ROCKET DIVE
I can see you fly, spreading your wings
ADIOS to yesterday where you were merely waiting

To the world where new stars shine
SAIL AWAY


(In blue = Originally in English)
[PR]
# by rosa_hi-ho | 2007-08-12 19:50 | Japanese-English